#9751
Awan Hammad
Participant

    Hi Alkesh

    I answered your question by saying that:

    “As auditor if the required documentation cannot be provided I would be raising your concerns in your trustee management letter to the trustees. I would raise that any issues with the reseve could lead to excess contribution assessments and ATO scrutiny that could lead to the denial of a contribution being treated as deductible to the deceased member.”

    My view was that your example may not be a breach of SIS Regulation 7.04 in that this regulation refers to whether a SMSF can receive contributions. The lack of signed paperwork may mean that the concessional contributions should be treated as non concessional contributions. As auditor you could also consider raising a financial qualification re the tax impact on the contributions if they have not been correctly accounted for.

    If other members have a view on this issue please let the forum know.

    Thanks

    THE AUDITORS INSTITUTE

    LOGIN

    New to this site? Sign Up

    We have upgraded our website for a better experience.

    Because of this upgrade, all members need to change their password to access their account by clicking the Forgot Password button below.

    Thank you and we look forward to your continued support!